Beyond The Grave: Legal Insights Into Your Final Wishes (Part 3)
[…] The preneed funeral contract should state the price for any funeral service or good you choose; however, keep in mind the price for the funeral services or goods you choose now may not be guaranteed at the time of your death. Be sure to read the contract thoroughly or have an attorney review it with you.
The second method is expressing your wishes in a written document that meets the requirements of Oklahoma law. 21 O.S. § 1151(A) provides that any person “has the right to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed of after death….” Further, 21 O.S. § 1151(B) provides that a person “may assign the right to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed of after death by executing a sworn affidavit stating the assignment of the right and the name of the person or persons to whom the right has been assigned.” Oklahoma law requires the sworn affidavit to express your wishes regarding disposition of your bodily remains, name the person to whom you assign the right to carry out your wishes, and it must be signed in front of a notary.